Getting a German Visa for the Purpose of Medical Treatment

Purpose of Medical Treatment

The countries that benefit the most from medical tourism are those that have excellent medical facilities, such as the Federal Republic of Germany. The country gains quite an income from its ability to provide world-class medical treatment. Every year it receives €1.2 million from medical tourism, treating no less than 250 thousand people, spread across 177 countries, many of whom normally reside in neighbouring countries, such as Poland, the Netherlands and France.

Visa Requirements for Medical Tourism

Members of the European Union seeking medical treatment are exempt from applying for visas before entering Germany for medical treatment. However those who aren’t eligible will need a health certificate for visa approval for medical treatment.

What’s a Medical visa?

A medical certificate for a visa application is required before the medical visa can be approved. This is a permit that allows the holder to travel to Germany to receive medical treatment. This medical visa gives the person the right to obtain any type of medical service that is required in Germany, but of course they do have to pay for it.

Who Requires a German Medical Visa?

Your nationality and how long you need to stay will determine whether you need a medical visa or not. It’s quite easy to stay for three months but if you are not from a country that’s an EU member, you will need to apply for a medical visa.

For three Month Stay

If the medical treatment is likely to take three months you might need to get a Schengen medical visa before entering Germany. If you belong to a 3rd world country that has negotiated visa-free movement in the countries covered by the Schengen Area, you won’t need to get a medical visa. However, you will only be able to stay for 3 months at a time.

If you need to get a medical visa and you don’t speak German you will need to provide a translation of your medical certificate for visa application and approval. You can get this done through a visa translation service, of which there are many available online. If you don’t need a medical visa you can make your arrangements for medical treatment with your chosen clinic or hospital. The people who don’t need to get a medical visa for any length of time are from the EEA/EU / EFTA, Honduras, Israel, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, Republic of South Korea, as well as the USA.

Applying for a Short Term or Long Term Medical Visa for Germany

You will be happy to know that many Germans are multilingual, but if you don’t speak German you will need to get some key documents translated into German when you file your medical visa application. This may include any of the following:

● Health certificate for visa
● Leave letter for medical treatment
● Medical certificate for visa application

The health certificate for the visa may be required from your doctor at home indicating your health status and health requirements. It will need to be translated into German before it’s acceptable as part of your medical visa application. The German embassy which is responsible for processing medical visas will want to see a translation of your leave letter for medical treatment provided by your employer which should state the time you have been granted off work to get the medical treatment. You will also need a translation of your medical certificate for your visa application. This medical certificate comes from a doctor who confirms that you need to access medical treatment provided in Germany.

The Time Frame you need to get a Medical Visa to Germany

You don’t simply roll up at a German embassy, as you need to file your medical visa application preferably three months before you intend to travel and at the very least two weeks before. If the medical treatment is urgent you may be able to enter Germany with much less notice.

Completing the Medical Visa Application form

You will need to provide the following:

● A fully completed application form for either a short or long term medical visa
● Two approved passport photographs
● A passport with 3 months validity
● An A4 sized copy of the data page in your passport
● A letter from your health insurer confirming your current travel insurance which needs to cover you for medical emergencies and hospital care up to €30,000
● Travel tickets
● A leave letter from your employer confirming your leave dates
● Documents indicating your health treatment needs
● A certificate from your doctor confirming you need to access medical treatment available in Germany
● Proof you have a hospital or clinic appointment
● Proof of payment for medical treatment
● Proof you have accommodation
● Proof of status such as a birth and marriage certificate
● Bank statement showing your financial status
● Pay slips for the previous 3 months, employment status and permission for leave

Conclusion

This article is just a brief rundown of the eligibility criteria for treatment in Germany. There may be other requirements you need to meet before starting the application process. You will have to ensure any documents not written in German are translated by a competent visa translation service which has legal document translators at hand to complete your legal translations for a medical visa into Germany.

Leave a Reply