DAMMANN German–English Translations Australia Privacy Policy Introduction

The following privacy policy is meant to explain the official Privacy Policy of DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, and includes explanations concerning how and why DAMMANN collects your private information, how it is used, and how and what kinds of control you can exert over the data/information we gather.

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, takes your privacy seriously, and we work to ensure that your private information is safe and protected in all dealings you have with us. We are also committed to complying with all Commonwealth laws governing how businesses can collect, use, and view and distribute private information. We know your privacy is something you take seriously, and we mirror concerns about keeping your private and confidential information secure from inappropriate distribution and use.

DAMMANN acts in accordance both with regulations found in the Privacy Amendment Act 2000, and with the 10 National Privacy Principles that control how organisations may collect, use, store and disclose personal and private information.

Collection of information

Some details disclosed by our customers, clients, independent contractors or third-party agents may contain personal and private information necessary for DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, to conduct normal business and make our services available to customers. Such private information will only be collected if such collection serves one or more of these functions or services.

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, may collect personal or private information from individuals in a variety of different ways. The list below outlines situations in which private information may be collected by DAMMANN Translations:

  • Independent service providers or contractors may have to disclose private information to be used in case of a medical emergency when at work on-site on the property of DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia.
  • Future employees and applicants seeking to work for DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, may have to provide private information during the course of the interview process.
  • Anyone who contacts DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, may have private information they disclose recorded.
  • Clients and customers seeking services or goods from DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, may be required to disclose private information (including name, address, email address, credit card or other payment details, and phone number).
  • Information necessary to collect pay and bill for services or goods provided by DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, will be recorded. All financial information collected is protected and confidential. Credit or debit card information will be collected and used to ensure that funds are transferred properly and that transactions are approved and completed appropriately.

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, will reasonably seek to ensure that you are aware of the nature of our business, and that you are able to access information we have collected about you, the purpose for collecting such information, as well as the nature of the organisation or organisations which we may disclose such collected information to. DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, will also reasonably seek to ensure that you understand laws that make the collection of your private information mandatory, as well as the consequences facing you should someorall of the necessary information fail to be collected.

Use of collected information and disclosure of personal information to others

DAMMANN German-English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, is also permitted to use private and personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you have consented to such usage or disclosure;
  • When such use or disclosure seems to be reasonably necessary to minimize or ward off a serious and looming threat to either an individual's health or the health and safety of the public;
  • When we reasonably suspect or concluded that illegal activities may be being, are being or will be conducted and such disclosure of your information to appropriate authorities is necessary for us to comply with relevant reporting laws or statutes;
  • When disclosing or making such information available is required by legally authorised bodies (ie: in complying with a court order, warrant, subpoena or other legal process);
  • When we have concluded that the disclosure or usage of such information is reasonably necessary for complying with the law enforcement bodies engaged in investigating, prosecuting or deciding punishment or recompensation for crimes committed; as well as for use by authorised individuals or bodies involved in the preparation for, or conduct of, any proceedings that come before a court, tribunal or other adjudicating body.

Links

The DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, website may contain direct and indirect links to other websites that may collect your private information. DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, is not responsible for, nor makes any claims about, the privacy policies or information collection practices of other websites, businesses, individuals or third parties linked to our website. DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, highly encourages all users of our website to pay attention to links that lead away from our site, and to always read and understand the privacy policies and information collection practices of other websites.

Security and storage

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, understand the importance of keeping the information we collect safe for all our contractors, customers and clients. We keep in place and maintain security measures to minimise the likelihood of the misuse, alteration or loss of private and personal information we have collected.

Private information is securely destroyed or anonymised when it is no longer required to be kept, or it is no longer useful.

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, keeps information, including credit card information and contact information, on file to allow us to properly verify payment or other business transactions, and we will keep records for accounting purposes and to satisfy legal requirements/purposes. This information will be housed in secured data servers in restricted facilities.

Only authorised users will be able to access the data stored on our servers, and only after providing approved username/password combination(s).

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, nor any website, can guarantee that all data transmitted via the Internet is completely secure. While DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, takes every reasonable precaution to keep our users' private and personal information secure, we cannot guarantee that any data/information sent to or from our servers is completely secure and, therefore, choosing to send or receive information to or from our website is done at your own risk. All information received by DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, is protected by our security protocols and practices, as far as is reasonable.

Please understand that disclosing private information online (i.e. through email or IM communication) always carries a risk of being collected and used by other websites or other users. If private information is posted online and made accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited emails/messages or other forms of communication.

Please be responsible whenever you are on the Internet: the security of your information, passwords and/or account information is your sole responsibility.

Access to and correction of personal information.

DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, will make every reasonable effort to keep our clients', customers' and website users' information accurate, relevant, timely and appropriate. DAMMANN will always allow you access to the private and personal information in our servers so long as such requests are made in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

Inaccurate or out-of-date information will be updated and/or corrected as soon as is reasonably possible after receiving notice that such information is incorrect. Updated details concerning private or personal information will only be passed on to you if we deem that such information does not conflict with other privacy or security concerns, and directly relates to you.

If we do not provide you access to/agree to make corrections to private information held by us, we will furnish reasons for our actions.

Complaints

If you have complaints, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy (or other questions related to the collection, use and disposal of private information), please contact us at:

Privacy Office
DAMMANN German–English Translations
PO Box 48
Green mount QLD 4359

or use our contact form.

Complaints will be investigated and we will attempt to correct any problems/breaches in the collection, use, destruction or disbursement of your private and personal information we have on file, in accordance with Commonwealth Privacy statutes and laws. If you disagree with our conclusions/actions of these proceedings, you may lodge a complaint or submit a request with an independent agency or representative, such as a Commonwealth Privacy Official.

Transfer of information overseas

We may transfer private information we have collected about our users, including you, to someone other than you in a country other than Australia (i.e. foreign countries) according to applicable sections of the National Privacy Principles only if:

  • We have reason to believe that the person receiving such information is bound by law or other contract/agreement that treats the use, gathering, destruction and dissemination of information in ways very similar to the practices and standards set by the National Privacy Policies; or
  • You have given consent to such a transfer; or
  • Such a transfer is necessary to fulfil the conditions of a contract between you and us, or to successfully complete necessary pre-contractual steps as part of a request made by you or on your behalf;
  • The transfer is required to conclude or successfully execute a contract made between you and a third party; or
    1. The transfer is beneficial to you;
    2. Your consent is impractical and unwise to obtain; and
    3. You would be likely to give such consent if obtaining it were practical; or
  • DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, has undertaken reasonable steps to make sure that all information transferred will not be disclosed, used or held by the recipient in any way that is inconsistent with the practices and standards set and implied by the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Should DAMMANN German–English Translations, your German NAATI translator in Australia, change the contents of this Privacy Policy, it will make every reasonable effort to post changes here as soon as such changes are made so that our users are up to date about how DAMMANN collects information, how such collected information is used, and the ways in which such information may be used/disclosed. Please refer back to this document regularly to ensure that you are away of any changes or amendments to our Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

For more information about our Privacy Policy or other privacy/security concerns, please contact X Y, with the contact information as given above.

For more information about privacy legislation, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au..

Get an Instant Quote

Add more files

 
Rss

Recent Blog Posts


View All

Testimonial

  • "Today, I have checked and read all the translated documents you have sent me. It is superb and very professional work and I appreciate it very much. Thank you so much for the translations of my documents."
    - Annemarie Limacher, Lake Munmorah

  • "I just wanted to let you know that I've received the translated document and wanted to thank you for completing the translation so quickly. I'm very happy with the result, it looks fantastic and is translated perfectly."
    - Deborah Nelson, Germany

  • "Thank you very much for your quick and reliable service. The translation was accepted by the immigration department."
    - Uwe Oswald

  • "Dammann Translations provided me with a technically accurate translation of my university certificates. I am very happy with the result and will use their services for any future translations."
    - N. Jahadi